Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-OBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273437

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OBJ
MSN: 4066
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:west of Lanseria Airport, Krugersdorp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng province
Destination airport:Private farm located west of Lanseria airport (FALA) Gauteng province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday 15 April 2016, a commercial pilot licence holder accompanied by a passenger was conducting a game darting operation on a privately owned farm located west of Lanseria (FALA) airport, Krugersdorp area when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, the problem started after a low rotor RPM warning came into play whilst darting springboks at low altitude {about 10 feet above ground level (AGL)}. The pilot further indicated that ahead of him was a three (3) metres perimeter fence. In an attempt to avoid crashing onto it, he opened the throttle and instantly raised the collective lever intending to clear and recover the helicopter from the condition, but it didn't work out as per his plan. A few seconds after clearing the fence, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descend after which it impacted the ground heavily on the skids gear. The main rotor blade severed the tail-boom but the helicopter remained upright. The pilot sustained head injuries but the passenger was unharmed. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The investigation concluded that the helicopter's loss of rotor RPM was the result of pilot's failure to continually monitor the rotor RPM. Pilot was pre occupied with darting and saw the fence too late and did not have time to recover. PROBABLE CAUSE: The loss of control and subsequent hard landing due to the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA