Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273446

Date:Thursday 17 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private Operator
Registration: ZS-RGK
MSN: 12912
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In an open space at Hillcrest game farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hillcrest Game private farm, Wolmaranstad-North West Province
Destination airport:Hillcrest Game private farm, Wolmaranstad-North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger on board the helicopter was engaged in aerial inspection of animals around the Game farm. The pilot stated that during lift off just after refuelling, the helicopter entered into un- commanded yaw to the right whereby the right skid impacted with the refuelling bowser that was situated approximately 3m away from the take-off spot. He then lost control of the helicopter and the next thing he saw was the helicopter coming to rest on its skids. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, cockpit windshield, tail rotor skid, tail rotor blades, tail rotor gear box assembly and the vertical stabiliser. The post investigation revealed that the accident was caused by hard impact with the tail skid following collision with an object and entering into unrecoverable dynamic rollover at low height. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter during lift transition collided with a fuel bowser and the pilot was unable to recover from the

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA