ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273448
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-1999 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Robinson R44 Astro |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-RHD |
MSN: | 0242 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Farm near Dendron -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Farm Kwaggasbult |
Destination airport: | Farm near Dendron |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on an approach for landing at a potato factory. At a height of approximately 15 feet above ground level a large industrial bag was blown up into the main rotor blades. The pilot executed a forced landing in a nearby open area, after landing on inspection of the helicopter it was noticed that the main rotor blades were damaged. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Aug 2021 |
ZS-RHD |
Private |
0 |
Hertzogville |
 |
w/o |
Wire strike. |