Accident Robinson R44 ZU-CJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273450

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CJH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Taxiway Mkuze aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Komatipoort Area (Farm Elsjan)
Destination airport:Komatipoort Area (Farm Elsjan)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A statement that was obtained from the pilot follows: 'On take-off the aircraft accelerated normally. After approximately 200m it veered off to the left, pitched up to a height of approximately 2m, the rotor struck the ground behind the aircraft, which then descended into a sugarcane field, coming to rest on its right side and about 90s? to the direction of take-off.'? PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA