Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273458

Date:Thursday 15 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RRZ
MSN: 10183
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Balmoral Farm in Ammerskloof, 20km North East of Carolina -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Balmoral Farm in Ammerskloof, Mpumalanga Province
Destination airport:Balmoral Farm in Ammerskloof, Mpumalanga Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were engaged in game capture operations on Balmoral Farm at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the helicopter was hovering at 10-15m (32-49ft) AGL in order to net the livestock; it was during the hovering when they heard an unusual loud noise. The pilot noticed a high engine RPM and a low rotor RPM indication, followed by the clutch actuator caution light and Low Rotor RPM horn. The pilot immediately lowered the collective to reduce power and the helicopter descended rapidly. The pilot tried to cushion the landing by pulling the collective before the helicopter impacted the ground and came to rest on its belly in an upright position. The damage to the aircraft was limited to the skids and the tail boom. The accident occurred during the day. The pilot and passenger were not injured in the accident. The investigation revealed that the helicopter experienced a transmission failure caused by the failure of the lower belt tension actuator bearing. The pilot executed an autorotation from a hover height higher than that recommended by the Pilots operating handbook (POH) resulting on a hard landing and it came to rest on its belly. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft experienced a transmission failure due to the failure of the lower belt tension actuator bearing. The pilot executed an autorotation from a hover height higher than that recommended by the Pilots operating handbook (POH) resulting on a hard landing and it came to rest on its belly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA