Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273459

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:True North Aviation
Registration: ZS-RUN
MSN: 10576
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm, Vlakplaas, near Kambuka Private School in Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm near Kambuka Private School in Thabazimbi area, Limpopo
Destination airport:Private farm near Kambuka Private School in Thabazimbi area, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by two passengers, took off from a private farm with the intention of viewing game on a neighbouring farm. According to the pilot, he was flying at a height of about 50ft above ground level (AGL) and at a forward speed of approximately 16 kt. He executed a 90s? turn to the right, flying downwind, but was unable to maintain height. The helicopter descended rapidly and struck the ground in a 15s? nose-down attitude. All the occupants were taken to hospital by ambulance for assessment and treatment. The pilot and one passenger suffered serious injuries, and the other passenger sustained minor injuries. The investigation revealed that the helicopter descended rapidly and struck the ground hard whilst flying at a low height and with a tailwind component. PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure by the pilot to maintain main rotor RPM during operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA