Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273460

Date:Thursday 11 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Powered Flight Charters (Pty.) Ltd.
Registration: ZS-RUP
MSN: 10579
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a unknown farm near Bloemfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm near Bloemfontein, Orange Free State
Destination airport:Klerksdorp aerodrome (FAKD) North West province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took-off from a private farm in the Bloemfontein district with two passengers on board, for a flight to Klerksdorp. During take-off and as the helicopter went through transition (s? 20ft), the pilot heard a loud bang and experienced a decay in engine and rotor RPM. The pilot then immediately executed a forced landing straight ahead. During the forced landing the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. Neither the pilot nor his passengers were injured during the accident sequence. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. Based on the teardown inspection that was done on the engine, the engine was serviceable at the time of the accident and the reason for the power loss could not be determined. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing after an undetermined loss of engine power during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA