Accident SAAB 91 Safir ZU-BXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273468

Date:Friday 26 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB 91 Safir
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BXC
MSN: 91-245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:FALA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On returning from a maintenance check flight the pilot carried out a normal landing with the main undercarriage touching down first. Approximately 2 seconds after the nose undercarriage touched the ground it collapsed. The aircraft skidded for approximately 60 meters before it came to a standstill. There were no injuries. The propeller and bottom engine cowling was damaged, but there was no other damage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the undercarriage tension cable pulley bracket failure the nose undercarriage collapsed during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA