Accident Sensation MK II ZU-CAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273473

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:
Type:Sensation MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CAS
MSN: TOM 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeupan dam near Secunda -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FASC, Secunda
Destination airport:FASC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight pilot was flying at low level over a dam when he executed a right turn and descended. The pilot was under the impression that he was flying approximately 100 ft above the surface of the water, when the right-hand wing made contact with the surface causing the aircraft to plunge into the water. The aircraft sank to the bottom of the dam. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot escaped with no injuries. The proving flight authority was issued on 5 February 2003 with an expiry date of 4 August 2003 or at 40 airframe hours. According to information supplied by the owner, the total airframe, engine and propeller hours at the time of the accident were indicated as 43.45, 46 and 12 respectively. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a low-level right-hand turn, the pilot misjudged his height resulting in the right-hand wing contacting the water. The aircraft crashed into the water and sank to the bottom of the dam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA