Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273495

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AWP
MSN: WL 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In Verloren Vallei near Marble Hall -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Walkersons Lodge
Destination airport:FAMI (Marble Hall)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 April 2004, at approximately 0400Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger, flew from Marble Hall to Walkersons, where they had breakfast. The aircraft formed part of a group of three microlight aircraft. At approximately 0750Z, after refuelling the aircraft, they took-off from Walkersons for the return flight to Marble Hall. At this time the aircraft, ZU-AWP, failed to gain height and crashed a short distance away from the aerodrome, after flying into a valley in an attempt to gain air speed. The pilot sustained serious injuries during the accident, while the passenger sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot was correctly licenced and rated on the aircraft type and held a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate, valid until 12 April 2005. The last annual inspection was carried out on 4 April 2004 at 542.6 airframe hours and the aircraft has accumulated 9.6 airframe hours since the last annual inspection was conducted. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with an easterly wind at 10 ' 15 kts and with an ambient temperature of approximately 20s?C. PROBABLE CAUSE: After take-off the aircraft encountered a down draught which caused it to collide with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2000 ZU-AWP 1 N1 Highway near Bloemfontein