Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-AFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273498

Date:Sunday 7 December 2003
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AFI
MSN: WL 366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Rock Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pine Rock Aerodrome near Mooikloof, East of Pretoria.
Destination airport:Pine Rock Aerodrome near Mooikloof, East of Pretoria
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a local pleasure flight around the aerodrome when the accident occurred. On final approach at Pine Rock aerodrome, the pilot experienced strong gusting wind conditions. The tail of the aircraft lifted and the aircraft collided with the runway at a 60s? nose down attitude. The aircraft then overturned and slid approximately 10m before coming to rest. Although the pilot and passenger sustained no injuries, the aircraft was substantially damaged. At the time of the accident the owner had a valid Private Operation Authority to Fly which was issued on 28 October 2003 with an expiry date of 27 October 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 21 October 2003 at 339.50 hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 10.50 hours since the last Annual Inspection. According to available records the pilot had a valid licence at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the approach to land, during gusty wind conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA