Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273499

Date:Saturday 25 May 2002
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WWV
MSN: WL 297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass landing strip at shell Ultra City near Ladysmith -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Shell Ultra City near Ladysmith
Destination airport:Ladysmith
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just after the aircraft became airborne during take-off from the grass runway at Shell Ultra City near Ladysmith, he experienced some type of wind shear as a result of a truck passing by. He then lost directional control as he was unable to keep the wings level. The left wing collided with a light pole at the left-hand side of the grass runway causing the right wing to impact the ground. The pilot did not sustain any injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged The highway runs parallel to the runway approximately 30m away from the runway edge. According to the pilot, the weather was fine, the temperature +9s?C and the wind was calm at the time of the accident. The last Annual Inspection was carried out on 7-01-2002 at a total of 211.00 airframe hours The Authority to Fly was valid at the time of the accident as well as the Third Party Liability Insurance for the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot experienced some wind shear/downdraught caused by the passing truck in close proximity to the grass runway or/either stalled the aircraft during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA