Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-DAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273506

Date:Thursday 24 July 2003
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DAU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Open field at Easton (KZN) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cato Ridge Aerodrome
Destination airport:Cato Ridge Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he took-off from Cato Ridge Aerodrome at 1430 Z on a training flight. During the flight, he experienced adverse weather conditions and severe turbulence with the wind gusting up to approximately 20 knots. The student pilot then elected to carry out a precautionary landing on an open field but during the ground roll, the nose wheel struck an anthill which was obscured by grass and caused the nose landing gear to fail and the aircraft to overturn. The student pilot was not injured. The wing leading edge was slightly damaged. The student pilot was correctly licenced and the aircraft type was endorsed in his logbook. The aircraft was correctly registered in the name of the present owner/pilot. The flight was duly authorised according to the Flight Authorisation Sheet. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft was valid at the time of the accident and was issued on 26 June 2003. PROBABLE CAUSE: During a precautionary landing on an open field due to adverse weather conditions the nose landing gear struck an anthill obscured by grass and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA