Wirestrike Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273508

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WAW
MSN: WL 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2km downstream from the Vaaldam wall -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Leeukop Aerodrome near Deneysville
Destination airport:Leeukop Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a nearby eyewitness the Microlight was flying very low along the Vaalriver towards the dam wall. Due to high tension wires spanned across the river and high rising ground the pilot initiated a 180s? right hand turn and collided with the high rocky river bank. On impact the Microlight burst into flames and both occupants were fatally injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a steep right-hand turn at low altitude to avoid high tension wires and obstacles ahead, the pilot was unable to avoid a collision with rising terrain to the right of the aircraft .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA