Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WXN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273511

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2003
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WXN
MSN: WL 298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Double Mouth Nature Reserve -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kei Mouth Aerodrome, Eastern Cape coastline
Destination airport:Kei Mouth Aerodrome, Eastern Cape coastline
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 December 2003 the pilot flew with an aircraft that he borrowed from a friend from Bloemfontein via Queenstown to Kei Mouth where he intended to spend some time with friends over the festive season. During the period 26-31 December 2003 the pilot conducted several pleasure flights for remuneration, including the accident flight. All these pleasure flights were conducted from the Kei Mouth aerodrome. On the morning of 31 December 2003 the pilot accompanied by a paying passenger (10 year old boy) departed Kei Mouth aerodrome for an intended 10-15 minute pleasure flight of the area. The aircraft was observed flying along the coast in a westerly direction and turned inland (to the North) abeam Double Mouth. According to an eye-witness he heard a loud noise (snap sound) followed by a sudden decay in engine revolutions, the wing was torn and the aircraft nose dived followed by impact with terrain on a hill side near the Double Mouth holiday camp. He rushed to the scene of the accident to render assistance but could not obtain a pulse from either of the occupants, realizing that they must have died instantaneously. He then notified the police and emergency personnel. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pylon connection assembly, which attached the wing to the pylon failed in-flight over a period of time due to fatigue, which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable with ground impact inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA