Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 2000 ZU-CNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273516

Date:Thursday 21 November 2002
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CNW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 08 at FAPE -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPE
Destination airport:FAPE
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he experienced a complete loss of control shortly after take-off. He effected a landing straight back on the runway but the aircraft was substantially damaged during the subsequent hard landing that followed. Nobody was injured during the accident. The maintenance company who recovered the aircraft confirmed that all the flying controls were connected and that no obvious defects were observed. The pilot was of the opinion that the cause of the control loss was due to '?'high speed blade flap'' and if his consolidation flights and solo check had been carried out by a different instructor this accident would not have occurred. Apparently special permission had been granted by the CAA for the training instructor to conduct the solo check. (His final test was also conducted by the training instructor) According to the CAA file the Authority To Fly expired on 18 November 2002, three days prior to the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the accident was most properly caused by high-speed blade flap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA