Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-BZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273521

Date:Monday 12 April 2004
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZE
MSN: 0006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On Grootkuil farm in the Kroonstad district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kroonstad Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Kroonstad Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a successful landing between two fields at Grootkuil farm in Kroonstad and shortly thereafter, he inadvertently applied too much cyclic control displacement to the right, which resulted in the rotors making contact with the ground. The rotors were destroyed, the propeller made contact with the ground, the pylon was also bent and the fuselage fairings were scratched. No injuries were sustained. The Authority To Fly was invalid at the time of the accident with an expiry date of 28 January 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 22 January 2003 at 427.0 airframe hours, and the aircraft was operated for a further 153.0 hours since the last Inspection. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot inadvertently applied too much cyclic control displacement to the right after landing, which resulted in the rotors making contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA