Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273522

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CML
MSN: SYCA 0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 28, St. Francis Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:St. Francis
Destination airport:Oesterbaai
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement he had just taken off from Runway 28, St. Francis aerodrome for a local flight and was over the end of the runway when he encountered a down draught, which caused the aircraft to descend. Due to close proximity to electrical conductors, he had to take evasive action and executed a forced landing in soft ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged but no injuries were sustained. The wreckage was removed without notifying the CAA about the accident. No on-site investigation was conducted. The aircraft had a valid Authority To Fly, which was issued on 25 October 2001 and valid until 24 October 2002. The last annual inspection was certified on 22 August 2001 at 1.5 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a total of 24 flying hours. The pilot had been involved in another accident on 19 January 2002 in the same type of aircraft, where he also failed to report the accident to the CAA. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA