Accident Davies Thunderbird MK IV ZU-BUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273528

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BUF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Open field near Bapsfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FABA (Bapsfontein) Aerodrome.
Destination airport:PANORAMA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from Runway 20 at Bapsfontein, the pilot rotated the aircraft at 55mph, but during the climb at an IAS of 65mph he experienced a sudden loss of power at approximately 100ft AGL (above ground level). The pilot stated that he then initiated a glide approach onto the extended centre line of Runway 20 straight ahead, but upon landing, the nose wheel struck a mound causing the nose landing gear to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft overturned and came to rest in an inverted position. An approved person examined the ignition system and found that four plugs produced no spark and the other four plugs were unserviceable. The pilot sustained no injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which expired on 27 August 2004. The Annual inspection was carried out on 25 August 2003 at a total of 547.50 airframe hours and the aircraft flew 6.4 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: Several spark plugs were found defective causing a loss of power, resulting in the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA