Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth ZS-DHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273532

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:06:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J E Bishop
Registration: ZS-DHE
MSN: 84435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 84435; Taken on charge by the RAF as T8123 and shipped direct to South Africa 21.4.41. Taken on charge by the SAAF as '2152'. Struck off charge 31.7.45.

South African civil registered as ZS-BBI 1.48. Withdrawn From Use and registration ZS-BBI cancelled 11.10.51. Rebuilt and re-registered as ZS-DHE 3.1.53 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. Re-registered 1954 to Mtunzini Flying Club, Mtunzini. Re-registered 1955 to L J Geary, Durban. Re-registered 8.56 to No.7 Air Scouts, Durban. Re-registered 1.57 to E F Buckle-Nel & W Perry, Durban. Re-registered 8.57 to J A Moller, Baragwanath. Re-registered 12.59 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. Re-registered (1968) to A E W “Ted” Brooks, Baragwanath. Current 1.75 but withdrawn from use later in 1975. Sold 1983 to David Boles, Brixton for rebuild; completed 1984. Re-registered 20.9.84 to J E Bishop, Pretoria. Badly damaged when crashed at Wonderboom 8.4.2001. According to the South African CAA Report into the accident

"According to the pilot the aircraft was refueled and a pre-flight inspection carried out before the flight, which was to be conducted to the general flying area. The pilot stated that a complete power check was carried out prior to taxiing to the holding point of Runway 06. The take-off roll was normal and the aircraft was lifted off the runway at 55 mph and commenced the climb at 65 mph.

At approximately 200 ft above ground level and after having crossed Runway 11/29 the pilot experienced a partial loss of power and stated that the engine started running rough. The pilot then commenced a right turn, parallel to Runway 11/29, in order to try and regain full power. This proved to be unsuccessful and the pilot was forced to carry out an emergency landing in a clearing to the south of Runway 11/29.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Although the cause for this accident could not be determined conclusively, the most probable cause can be attributed to undetected water contamination in the fuel that caused the loss of power."

On rebuild by Streckers at Rand (9.2001). To Derrick Holmes, Pietermaritzburg [2016]; based KwaZulu-Natal. For sale [2020].

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. South African CAA: Report Ref: 7338 at http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/7338.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p844.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/082906/zs-dhe-private-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonderboom_Airport