Accident Evans VP-2 Volksplane ZS-WXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273536

Date:Friday 8 February 2002
Time:
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WXZ
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:100m outside of airport perimeter, Wolmaransstad -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wolmaransstad
Destination airport:Wolmaransstad
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8 February 2002 at approximately 1100Z, the pilot took-off from Wolmaransstad aerodrome, with one passenger on board. Shortly after rotation the engine started loosing power and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a cornfield. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence, with the aircraft type endorsed onto his licence and a valid medical certificate. The aircraft was registered on 11 June 1996, but no Authority to Fly was issued. A Special Flight Permit, valid for a year, was issued on 14 June 2001. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. There was a light northerly wind with 4/8 cloud cover with a base of 1000 ft. Although the annual inspection on the aircraft was certified on 6 April 2001, the general condition of the aircraft was not in line with acceptable general aviation standards. The approved person, who certified the annual inspection, did not use an approved checklist. The checklist used did not provide for checking for obstructions in the fuel tank. It was noted under paragraph 1.8.1 of the approved LS/1 checklist that the fuel tank should be checked for foreign matter during such inspection. The aircraft was not fitted with any seats during the on-site investigation. The aircraft had sufficient fuel, but there was an obstruction, preventing fuel flow, from the fuel tank. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident resulted from fuel starvation due to an obstruction in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA