Accident Rand Robinson XCR ZS-VEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273539

Date:Sunday 22 February 2004
Time:
Type:Rand Robinson XCR
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VEE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 15nm south of Nelspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private airstrip at Rhenosterkop, near Nelspruit
Destination airport:Private airstrip at Rhenosterkop, near Nelspruit
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 February 2004, at approximately 1640Z, the pilot took off from a private airstrip at Rhenosterkop for a local flight. Shortly after take-off, during the climb, the engine failed and the pilot was committed to execute a forced landing in an open field in the Rhenosterkop area. The occupants escaped unharmed from the aircraft after the forced landing was executed. The damage sustained by the aircraft during the accident is unknown to the IIC (Investigator-in-Charge) as the aircraft was recovered and dismantled before the position an on-site inspection was performed. The pilot held a valid micro-light pilot licence, the aircraft type was endorsed in his licence and he is also the holder of a valid medical certificate. The pilot was unable to produce a personal logbook, reflecting his experience. The last entry in the airframe logbook was done on 25 February 1993 at 132.02 Airframe hours. The aircraft did not have a valid Authority to Fly and was fitted with an engine not approved by the CAA. According to the pilot, fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot claims that he is a qualified Diesel / Petrol mechanic, capable of doing this type of work himself. He had build an aircraft, ZS-WPT himself, but cannot recall that he had a builder number for the project. In 2003 he took his previously destroyed aircraft, ZS-VEE, to Nelspruit ' Rhenosterkop, and rebuilt it himself, a project which he completed in November / December 2003. No details of this rebuilt was reflected in the aircraft's logbook. The latter work was not inspected or approved by an approved person. An inspection of the facility at which the work was carried out revealed six micro-light carriages, of which one with the registration mark, ZS-VBC, appears to be in operating condition. In addition there was also a new aircraft (Canard design) in the building process. The pilot/owner/builder does all cutting, welding, shaping, overhaul and assembly etc. himself. No maintenance manual(s) nor flight manual(s) could be produced to the CAA inspectors upon request. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cooling fan bolts came adrift, causing the fan to stop and resulting in overheating of the engine and consequently the engine seized. This can be attributed to lack of knowledge regarding the correct procedures and/or bad workmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA