Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-ULU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273542

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ULU
MSN: 855813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Airport (FAVV), Gauteng Province
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from FAVV on the morning of 10 May 2015 with the intention to land at FAGM. The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 29. The pilot stated that the aircraft brakes failed during taxi on taxiway 17. The taxiway was sloping down and the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with ZS-LKM (Piper PA-31 Chieftain), which was parked next to hangar 12. The engine propeller hit the right-hand wing tip of ZS-LKM and came to rest below the right-hand horizontal stabiliser. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail, front of the engine, right- hand wing leading edge and the one propeller blade broke off. ZS-LKM sustained damage to the right-hand tail. No injuries were sustained to any person in close proximity to the incident. The investigations revealed that ZU-ULU experienced hydraulic brake and steering failure during taxi and the pilot was unable to execute a left-hand turn or brake the aircraft. Disassembly of the left wheel showed the destruction of the brake drum due to corrosion found in an area which is inaccessible during annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft experienced a sudden brake and steering failure due to the left hand brake failing and resulting in collision. 