Accident Fletcher FD-25A Defender N90609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273566

Date:Monday 3 March 1952
Time:
Type:Fletcher FD-25A Defender
Owner/operator:Fletcher Aviation Corporation
Registration: N90609
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacoima, Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while being test-flown. Two-seat version of the FD-25 Defender N90802 (c/n 1) first flown in 1951. Pilot Ray Cuskci and engineer Leland Lord killed in crash.
Aircraft redesigned as the FD-25B single seater. N90609 registration cancelled Jan 1956.

Sources:

1. www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fletcher_FD-25
2. www.aerofiles.com/_f.html
3. FAA Registry N-Number Inquiry
4. www.1000aircraftphotos.com/GeneralAv/FletcherFU25.htm