Serious incident Cessna A188B PT-WRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273576

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Gabrielense
Registration: PT-WRH
MSN: 18802888T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New Bandeirantes Municipality, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Bandeirantes Municipality, MT
Destination airport:New Bandeirantes Municipality, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft began the takeoff run on an ag airstrip located in the municipality of Nova Bandeirantes, MT, around 5:20 am UTC in order to carry out agricultural operation. After attempting to abort the takeoff, the aircraft surpassed the boundaries of the airstrip, stopping in the plantation ahead.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWRH

https://www.gov.br/anac/pt-br/assuntos/regulados/empresas-aereas/especificacoes-operativas/pdfs/eo-gabrielense.pdf