Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273580

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Dimensão Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UMH
MSN: 200820
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Ouro e Prata, Caracol, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Ouro e Prata, Caracol, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Ouro e Prata, Caracol, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip at Fazenda Ouro e Prata, Caracol, MS, to carry out a flight to apply agricultural defensives. During application, the aircraft collided with a tree, and struck the ground.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUMH
https://www.gov.br/anac/pt-br/assuntos/regulados/empresas-aereas/especificacoes-operativas/pdfs/eo-rev-01-dimensao-aviacao-agricola-ltda.pdf