Accident Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1 070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273598

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Time:10:30 approx
Type:Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1
Owner/operator:Ü.-Kdo./Luftzeuggruppe 7 Erding Luftwaffe
Registration: 070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eberspoint, Velden, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unfreiw. Bodenberührung inf. schlechten Wetters. Involuntary ground contact due to bad weather conditions. Ferry flight.

(FF) Feldwebel Hermann Ambacher

The damage was assessed as 95%.

Sources:

RL 2 III/773, 125
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps