Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273603

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:234 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grozny, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 September 1942 during a combat mission, LaGG-3 of 234 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Grozny, Chechnya. Commander of 234 IAP, Lt Col Foka Vasilievich Fedoruk was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16725