Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273611

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:Überführungsstelle d. Nachschubamtes d. Luftwaffe
Registration: 4436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jetřichovice (Dittersbach), Ústecký kraj -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident.

(FF) Fw. Hertel, Helmut
(Bm) Uffz. Samorski, Emil

The aircraft came down some 20 metres below "der Gipfelhütte der Marienfelses Südg".

Sources:

Gen.Qu.6.Abt. (mfm #4)-Vol.6; BA-MA Signatur RL 2 III/771, Flzg.Unfälle bei Schulen und usw., p.86; BA-MA Signatur RL 2 III/781, Flzg.Unfälle bei Schulen und usw., p.432
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps