Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273613

Date:Saturday 13 September 1941
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:Überführungsstelle d. Nachschubamtes d. Luftwaffe
Registration: 4437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomášov, Mikulášovice (Nixdorf), Ústecký kraj -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident.

(FF) Uffz. Meermann, August
(Bm) Uffz. Friedrich, Bernhard

The crash site is located in the Thomaswald woods at Tomášov.

Sources:

Gen.Qu.6.Abt. (mfm #4)-Vol.6; BA-MA Signatur RL 2 III/771, Flzg.Unfälle bei Schulen und usw., page 83; BA-MA Signatur RL 2 III/781, Flzg.Unfälle bei Schulen und usw., page 429
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps