Incident Comco Ikarus C42 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273618

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Brienne-le-Château Airfield (LFFN) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brienne-le-Château Airfield (LFFN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42 crashed nose down in a field just after takeoff from Brienne-le-Château Airfield (LFFN).
The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://abonne.lest-eclair.fr/id328207/article/2022-01-02/un-pilote-de-nancy-se-crashe-en-redecollant
https://www.lest-eclair.fr/id328065/article/2021-12-31/crash-dun-avion-brienne-le-chateau-blesse-le-pilote-ete-transporte-reims#popin-newsletters-form

Media: