Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 2684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273621

Date:Monday 28 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:11 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, LaGG-3 of 11 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat at Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Captain Alexander Ivanovich Titovets was killed.
The wreckage was found in 2012.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/leningradskaya-oblast/titovets-aleksandr-ivanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105741862/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vsevolozhsky_District