Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I DG916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273641

Date:Friday 29 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA)
Registration: DG916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Rhine -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Le Bourget airfield (F)
Destination airport:Pilsen Bory airfield (CS)
Narrative:
Anson DG916: Took off for Ferry flight from Le Bourget to Pilsen. 29/06/1945
Crashed into the River Rhine en-route due to bad weather.

Crew:
Second Officer Harry RACE (Flight engineer) ATA - killed.
First Officer Ernest Arthur David KEMPSTER (Pilot) ATA - killed. His body was never found.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.AIR81/9911
2.ATA causes
3.CWGC
ww.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1940/939-kempster-ernest-arthur-david?hig