Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273646

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL936
MSN: MN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL936 "White 1":Took off for a escorting bombers over Bruges, Belgium. 01/06/1942
He was leading 350 Sqdn and The Squadron was heavily engaged by 20 FW 190s. W/Cdr Gordon was separated from the Squadron and never returned. A search party was later sent, but he was never found.
Crew:
W/Cdr (36075) John Arthur Gerald "Pete" GORDON (pilot) RCAF : missing believed killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/14714
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1942 BL476 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel mis
4 June 1942 EN835 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea mis
13 June 1942 W3446 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
10 August 1942 W3214 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o
27 August 1942 AB912 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o