Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273647

Date:Monday 1 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL822
MSN: MN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL822:Took off for a escorting bombers over Ostende, Belgium. 01/06/1942
The Squadron was heavily engaged by 20 FW 190s. Spitfire BL822 failed to return from an operational flight.
Crew:
P/O (132.421) Georges Joseph Gustave LIVYNS (pilot) RAFVR : missing believed killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/14659
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1942 BL476 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel mis
4 June 1942 EN835 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea mis
13 June 1942 W3446 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
10 August 1942 W3214 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o
27 August 1942 AB912 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o