Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273653

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB912
MSN: MN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AB912 (Blue 2): Failed to return from an operational flight over Aberville, France, 27/08/1942 Missing.
Crew:
P/O (117620) Martin Joseph Julien CHARLIER (belg.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/1750
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479653

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1942 BL476 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel mis
1 June 1942 BL936 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
1 June 1942 BL822 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders mis
4 June 1942 EN835 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea mis
13 June 1942 W3446 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Sprowston Road, Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
10 August 1942 W3214 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 Missing - English Channel. w/o