ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273658
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1942 |
Time: | 22:15 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-3 |
Owner/operator: | 6./Nachtjagdschule 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 2319 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Mauern, Neustadt an der Donau, Bayern -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ingolstadt-Manching airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was a total loss due to hitting the ground in bad weather.
(FF) Leutnant Obermeier, Herbert
(Bf) Unteroffizier Pfeil, Jakob
Sources:
RL 2 III/773, 119
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps