Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP D-EPRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273717

Date:Thursday 25 October 2007
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EPRA
MSN: 4608055/134
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and struck a runway edge light, causing the right-hand main gear to collapse. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.
In order to salvage the aircraft for repairs, it was to be transported to Straubing using a Mil Mi-8 helicopter (OM-XYC) as an underslung load.
On November 6, during this flight, a cable snapped and the Malibu fell to the ground near Ebersburg from about 250 meters altitude.

Sources:

BFU