ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273722
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-2022 |
Time: | 11:23 LT |
Type: | Eclipse 500 |
Owner/operator: | U-Haul Company of Oregon |
Registration: | N227UH |
MSN: | 000227 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Goodland Municipal Airport (GLD/KGLD), KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
Destination airport: | Goodland-Renner Field, KS (GLD/KGLD) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:After circling the airport for about 40 Minutes trying to extend the nose gear, the aircraft landed with the nose gear partially extended. No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=227UH https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5075074176712::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JAN-22,ECLIPSE https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N227UH/history/20220101/1600Z/KGLD/KGLD https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65398_1590818627.jpg (photo)
Location