Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 8756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273813

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie as a Beleuchter (flare dropping mission). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

Notlandung infolge Verorientierung und Brennstoffmangel. Emergency-landing due to loss of orientation and fuel shortage.

The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

GQM (#12-23)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three