Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 300199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273815

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 300199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Münster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie as a Beleuchter (flare dropping mission). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

Absturz infolge Brennstoffmangel. Crash due to fuel shortage.

(Bordschütze) Gefreiter Balzer, Paul / injured
The other three were uninjured.

Sources:

GQM (#12-23)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three