Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 4248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273817

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgsteinfurt, Steinfurt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie as a Beleuchter (flare dropping mission). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

(FF) Hauptmann Schmeidler, Joachim
(B) Uffz. Pufe, Rudi
(Bf) Uffz. Reuther, Wilhelm
(Bs) Uffz. Kleinschmidt, Gustav

Sources:

GQM (#12-23)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps