Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273845

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Somar Aero Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-VYY
MSN: 20001269
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Nova, Vila Nova dos Martírios, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Nova, Vila Nova dos Martírios, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Nova, Vila Nova dos Martírios, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Nova, Vila Nova dos Martírios, MA, around 19:20 UTC, in order to perform pesticide application flight.
After about twenty minutes of flight, during a repositioning turn, the aircraft collided with the wires of a low voltage power grid, lost height and crashed into the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Organizational culture - undetermined;
- Perception - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed;
- Decision making process - undetermined; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 2024 PT-VYY Somar Aero Agrícola Ltda 0 Rondon Do Pará, Pará sub