Accident Lavochkin La-11 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273849

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Lavochkin La-11
Owner/operator:949 ORAE Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km S of Sovetskaya Gavan Airbase, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sovetskaya Gavan (UHKM)
Destination airport:Sovetskaya Gavan (UHKM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 June 1953 during a training flight, La-11 of 949 ORAE crashed due to adverse weather conditions 15 km S of Sovetskaya Gavan Airbase, Khabarovsk Krai.
Commander of 949 ORAE, Lt Col Alexander Ivanovich Potemkin was killed.

Sources:

https://www.proobraz27.ru/projects/imya-na-obeliske/maps/927/28703/
http://wikimapia.org/938731/Airport-Sovetskaya-Gavan-Maygatka
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9194