Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273916

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2021
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQP
MSN: 1144
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:Uberaba Airport, MG (UBA/SBUR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight flight AD2663 returned to land at Belo Horizonte International Airport, Brazil, after engine no. 1 suffered from oscillations.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/592235/pr-aqp-azul-linhas-areas-brasileiras-atr-72-600-72-212a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2021 PR-AQP Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São José do Rio Preto Airport, SP (SJP/SBSR) non
Engine failure