Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273917

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Norfolk-based Navy jet fighters crashed in widerly separated accidents. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

The Coastline Times 23 August 1957, p6