Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-WSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273980

Date:Sunday 26 December 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Geraldton Air Charter
Registration: VH-WSB
MSN: GA8-07-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:East Wallabi Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:East Wallabi Island, Western Australia
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gippsland GA-8, registered VH-WSB, suffered a runway after landing at East Wallabi Island, Western Australia.
After landing, the aircraft overran the runway by about 20 metres, which resulted in its right main landing gear collapsing. The pilot and 5 passengers on board were not injured.

Contributing factors
- An emergency position indicating radio beacon worn by the pilot prevented the selection of full flap. The reduced flap setting significantly increased the required landing distance.
- During the landing, the aircraft floated significantly beyond the intended landing point. The pilot did not recognise the risk of a runway overrun and did not conduct a go around or apply sufficient braking to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-001/