Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N43840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273997

Date:Friday 22 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Ware Resources, LLC
Registration: N43840
MSN: 46-8508029
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolis Municipal Airport, IL (KM30) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Metropolis Municipal Airport, IL (KM30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear and observed three green annunciator lights.
Shortly after touching down, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane began drifting to the left and the right main gear collapsed, followed by the collapse of the left main gear.
Postaccident examination revealed the landing gear handle was in the UP position. The pilot said he may have hit the handle inadvertently when the nose gear collapsed and he was thrown forward.
The hydraulic reservoir was full and there was no sign of leakage. The main gears extended when the emergency extension handle was pulled. Proper travel of the landing gear handle was noted at the selector valve.

Probable Cause and Findings
Landing gear collapse for reasons that could not be determined because testing could not replicate the problem.

Sources:

NTSB

Location