Accident Cessna 172M VH-TCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TCS
MSN: 17264194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uaroo Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uaroo Station, WA
Destination airport:Uaroo Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Late in the afternoon on 15 November 2007, a Cessna Aircraft Company 172M aircraft, registered VH-TCS, took off from Uaroo Station, in the Pilbara region of WA, for a local flight under the visual flight rules. A witness driving in a northerly direction along the North West Coastal Highway reported seeing a column of dark smoke in the direction of the property between about 1700 and 1730 Western Daylight-saving Time.

Witnesses discovered the aircraft wreckage on the side of a hill located about 500 m from the property landing strip on the morning of 17 November 2007. The aircraft had been destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200707066