Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274003

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/J: Took off at 19:25 hrs for Night Operation Patrol. 01/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing Ok at 20:05 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) D.K. WOOD (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
W/O (????) W.R.S. ELLIOTT (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1944 TA400 85 Sqn RAF 1 1,2km west of Oberwittstadt, Ravenstein, Baden-Württemberg w/o
13 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min